Do I Need Planning Permission for an Outbuilding?

November 4, 2019 8:55 am Published by

There are lots of reasons why a person or family might want to build an outbuilding. Maybe they want a home office or perhaps a games room for the kids to hang out. Other types of outbuildings include sheds, kennels, sauna cabins and garages.

Regardless of the intended use, the rules will vary depending on who your local planning authority is and numerous other factors. However, planning permission is usually not required. As long as your property is not listed, in a conservation area or subject to an Article 4 Direction then you shouldn’t have any problems constructing an outbuilding. Here are some more conditions:

  • Your outbuilding would have to be a single storey building
  • Your outbuilding should have a maximum height of 4 metres at its tallest point and a maximum eaves height of 2.5m.
  • Your outbuilding shout not take up more than 50% of the total area of land around the original house.

Other rules do apply so it’s important to contact your local planning authority; the above information cannot be relied on as legal advice. Please do also bear in mind that the rules are different for flats, maisonettes and other types of buildings. The above rules apply to houses only.

Conservatories are a whole other ball game and whether or not you need planning permission will depend entirely on your project’s specifications. The rules also vary depending on whether you live in a terraced, semi-detached or detached property, so make sure you do your research before you start the project.

Categorised in:

This post was written by Dennis Adam

Comments are closed here.